British Osteopathic Association

Privacy Policy

 
The British Osteopathic Association (“We”/“Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy applies only to this website (the "Site") and together with our Terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By registering or placing an order on this Site or by visiting this Site you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Collection Of Personal Information

The British Osteopathic Association collects personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc) when you complete registration or send emails to us.

When you visit, register or order products on www.osteopathy.org you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and credit or debit card information. We will collect and process data detailing transactions you carry out through out Site and the fulfillment of your orders.

We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and emails or letters you send to us. If you contact us we may keep a copy of that correspondence.

Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

Collection Of Other Information

In addition to personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit the Site. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. A web beacon is a small graphic image placed on a web page that is designed to allow us to monitor visitors to the Site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you first visit the Site.

The cookie allows us to identify your computer and find out details about your last visit. Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer.
If you choose not to receive our cookies we cannot guarantee that your experience with the Site will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable. It includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the Site and your geographical location.

Use Of Your Information

By using this Site, you agree that we may collect, hold, process and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with the Site services and for our own business purposes. These include (without limitation):

  • developing the design and style of the Site to improve the services provided to you;

  • improving our platform, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Site and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf;

  • informing you about the latest changes to the Site or services;

  • communicating (and personalising such communication) with you;

  • compiling customer reviews;

  • for market research purposes;

  • for strategic development;

  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us including to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments and generally maintain your accounts with us;

  • for any purpose required by law or regulation; and

  • for accounting purposes.

You can also exercise your right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at the address stated below.

If you are an existing member, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new member, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

If you do not wish to be contacted by these companies in the future please email us at boa@osteopathy.org.

Sharing Your Information

By using the Site, you agree that:

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information or in order to enforce our Terms and Conditions.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the website. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Safeguards And Security

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, so we do not guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of the Site. However, we shall use reasonable endeavors to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use. In addition to these safeguards, your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully, should be accurate, relevant and not excessive, not be retained for longer than is necessary and, if applicable, be kept up to date. For more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and your related rights please see http://www.ico.gov.uk/.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and any online payment transactions will be via WorldPay. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Accessing Your Information

If you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries please write to us (including full details of your request) at:

boa@osteopathy.org;or

3 Park Terrace
Manor Road
Luton
Beds
LU1 3HN

We may charge a small administration fee in relation to fulfilling a request for access to personal information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this privacy policy at any time by updating this posting. You should check this Site from time to time to review the then privacy policy which is applicable to you. Certain provisions of this privacy policy may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages of this Site. If you do not wish to accept any new terms after we have given notice, you should not continue to use this Site.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

3 Park Terrace
Manor Road
Luton
Beds
LU1 3HN

General email: boa@osteopathy.org

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy
website by oxford web